Get started45 Taylor Road is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 is 29.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 404.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
45 Taylor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of garage into habitable space, replacement roof and erection of single storey rear/side extension.
Latest sale on 45 Taylor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£678,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£678,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AZ: £315,000 (2019–2004).
SM6 0RG
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB