Get started13 Taylor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £615,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Taylor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 13 Taylor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,491
Street avg £3,760
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£615,000
+16.0%over 2 years8 January 2021
£530,000
+52.7%over 13 years7 December 2007
£347,000
+65.3%over 6 years19 March 2001
£209,950
+91.7%over 3 years9 September 1997
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AY: £499,464 (2022–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.