Get started54 Taylor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
54 Taylor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£576,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 54 Taylor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Formation of a dormer extension at rear.
1 December 2017Most recent
£576,000
+278.9%over 19 years9 October 1998
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AX: £860,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB