Get started18 Taylor Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £757,500 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Taylor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£757,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
18 Taylor Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,529
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 February 2023Most recent
£757,500
+26.5%over 5 years19 January 2018
£599,000
+112.0%over 12 years25 August 2005
£282,500
+52.7%over 4 years29 November 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AX: £860,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SM6 0EG
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.