Get startedBeddington Manor is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Beddington Manor (29–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 21 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 278.5% above the 1999 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Beddington Manor's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 2 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for Beddington Manor runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,215
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 1999Most recent
£79,000
+23.4%over 1 year5 September 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5ED: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.