Get started59c is a semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 36th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–215 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2010, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Sutton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 130.4% above the 2010 sale of £120,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 55 EPCs).
59c has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 10 years.
£120,250
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 59c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £5,671
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2010Most recent
£120,250
-17.1%over 1 year19 August 2008
£145,000
+7.4%over 5 years18 October 2002
£135,000
-68.2%over 9 months28 January 2002
£425,000
+263.2%over 1 year4 July 2000
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DJ: £820,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM2 5NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.