Get startedKingsmead Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Kingsmead Lodge (31–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 106.1% above the 2001 sale of £98,500. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Kingsmead Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Kingsmead Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Kingsmead Lodge is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £3,778
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

12 February 2001Most recent
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5AH: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 16 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2025
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 20 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 36 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 10 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 3 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB