Get started4 Clifton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 16.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
DORMER ROOF EXTENSION TO REAR (AMENDMENT TO APPROVAL 07/0763P)
4 Clifton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 18 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 18 years.
4 Clifton Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £4,503
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF DORMER TO REAR ROOF
20 March 2015Most recent
£507,500
+53.8%over 8 years7 April 2006
£330,000
+11.9%over 2 years5 November 2003
£295,000
+237.1%over 7 years2 October 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7NW: £625,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK9 7NW
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.