Get started4 Chorlegh Grange is a two-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 888 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 42.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm.
4 Chorlegh Grange's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2020
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Chorlegh Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chapel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 December 2005Most recent
£242,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7GL: £330,000 (2024–2018).
2 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2024
12 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2019
1 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2019
6 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2018
20 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold May 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SK9 7EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB