Get started3 Chorlegh Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 75 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 29.6% above the 2005 sale price.
3 Chorlegh Grange's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Chorlegh Grange outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chapel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2005Most recent
£242,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7GL: £330,000 (2024–2018).
2 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2024
12 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2019
1 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2019
6 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2018
20 Chorlegh Grange Chapel Road Alderley Edge
Sold May 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB