Get started21 Carlisle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2023 for £480,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Carlisle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 21 Carlisle Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,486
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£480,000
+6.7%over 2 years30 April 2021
£450,000
+44.2%over 6 years16 September 2014
£312,000
+4.0%over 7 years10 July 2007
£299,950
+37.3%over 3 years30 September 2003
£218,500
+157.1%over 7 years6 December 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EZ: £384,250 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 7LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.