Get started6 Albany Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 34.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Albany Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Second storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£4,027
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
TWO STOREY SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2019Most recent
£455,000
+9.1%over 1 year5 May 2017
£417,000
+31.1%over 5 years6 May 2011
£318,000
+41.3%over 3 years2 July 2007
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6LL: £515,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 6DX
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.