Get started26 Croft Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (173 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,177,000 sits 52.9% above the 2019 sale of £770,000. Sold December 2019 for £770,000.
26 Croft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Croft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Croft Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JJ: £851,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SK9 6LB
Cumber Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB