Get started18 Croft Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £851,250 — fresh data.
Price for 18 Croft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£851,250
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
18 Croft Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,864
Street avg £3,763
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

30 September 2025Most recent
£851,250
+400.7%over 29 years16 August 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JJ: £900,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SK9 6LH
Cumber Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB