Get started20 Davenport Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in August 2025. At 79 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Davenport Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 20 Davenport Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 August 2025Most recent
£325,000
+14.2%over 6 years24 May 2019
£284,500
+9.4%over 3 years23 March 2016
£260,000
+52.0%over 6 years24 April 2009
£171,000
+163.1%over 11 years14 July 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6EQ: £390,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK9 6LY
Cumber Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.