Get started16 Bramley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £393,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Bramley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£393,750
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 16 Bramley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,578
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

15 November 2021Most recent
£393,750
+23.0%over 4 years12 April 2017
£320,000
+77.8%over 14 years25 October 2002
£179,950
+89.5%over 4 years3 July 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6EP: £415,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK9 6LY
Cumber Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.