Get started12 Bramley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Bramley Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Front two storey extension and rear single storey extension.
12 Bramley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12 Bramley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £3,684
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND CAR PORT
23 July 2024Most recent
£415,000
+6.4%over 3 years25 June 2021
£390,000
+21.9%over 3 years18 April 2018
£320,000
+64.9%over 13 years9 August 2004
£194,000
+55.2%over 2 years13 August 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6EP: £393,750 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK9 6LY
Cumber Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.