Get started16 Cumber Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £239,800. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
16 Cumber Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£239,800
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
16 Cumber Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£239,800
+3.1%over 2 years1 July 2016
£232,500
+24.3%over 1 year16 February 2015
£187,000
+15.1%over 10 years19 August 2004
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6DZ: £275,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK9 6LY
Cumber Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.