Get started19 Cumber Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 47.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 126.4% above the 2003 sale of £162,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Cumber Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to existing residential property
19 Cumber Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.1% per year over 1 year.
£162,950
Growth on file: 47.1% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 19 Cumber Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £4,007
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 June 2003Most recent
£162,950
+48.1%over 1 year5 June 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6DX: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 6BG
Cumber Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB