Get started10 Balmoral Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 199.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £520,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Balmoral Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£520,250
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 10 Balmoral Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,030
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2024Most recent
£520,250
+36.9%over 4 years1 October 2020
£380,000
+18.8%over 4 years2 December 2015
£320,000
+64.1%over 13 years27 August 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QN: £315,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK9 5QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.