Get started72 Chapel Lane is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £710,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed hip to gable loft conversion, single storey extension and new front bay windows.
Latest sale on 72 Chapel Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.7% per year over 3 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 28.7% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 72 Chapel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,259
Street avg £4,117
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
proposed construction of 3 no. storage units and demolition of existing pre fabricated storage unit
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2022Most recent
£710,000
+121.9%over 3 years21 October 2019
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JH: £255,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB