Get startedChapel Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £425,000.
Chapel Mews has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Chapel Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Chapel Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,760
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
21 August 2024Most recent
£425,000
+26.9%over 5 years7 December 2018
£335,000
+63.4%over 4 years9 December 2013
£205,000
-29.3%over 2 years25 July 2011
£290,000
+38.1%over 3 years29 August 2007
£210,000
+2.4%over 5 years14 June 2002
£205,000
+105.0%over 5 years21 February 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JF: £370,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK9 5JN
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.