Get startedChapel Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, Chapel Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £3,939
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£370,000
-5.9%over 10 months23 August 2021
£393,000
+24.8%over 3 years20 October 2017
£315,000
+28.6%over 1 year23 November 2015
£245,000
+19.5%over 2 years30 August 2013
£205,000
+25.8%over 6 years1 November 2006
£163,000
-42.8%over 2 years29 October 2004
£285,000
+59.9%over 3 years1 February 2001
£178,217
+42.6%over 3 years12 December 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JF: £335,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK9 5JN
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.