Get started5b is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £599,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,285
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 February 2020Most recent
£599,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HZ: £640,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
SK9 5HZ
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB