Get started15 Chapel Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
15 Chapel Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
DORMER WINDOW
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£550,000
+27.3%over 5 years1 May 2015
£432,000
+8.0%over 3 years28 September 2011
£400,000
+42.9%over 3 years11 July 2008
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HZ: £640,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SK9 5DE
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.