Get startedRowan Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 68 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Rowan Court, where floor areas span 65–68 m².
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 44.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Rowan Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 10 years.
£154,250
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 10 years.
On years held, Rowan Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2007Most recent
£154,250
+180.5%over 9 years10 October 1997
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DE: £795,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 5EG
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB