Get started3 Hawthorn Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £912,000 is 35.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Hawthorn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
3 Hawthorn Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 14 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Hawthorn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,034
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

7 December 2010Most recent
£675,000
+81.2%over 8 years7 June 2002
£372,500
+49.6%over 2 years25 June 1999
£249,000
+29.7%over 2 years18 February 1997
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5BR: £646,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SK9 5JX
Closest school
0.6 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.