Get started26 Hawthorn Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in August 2023.
Extension: Single storey
Non-material amendment to 16/6112M - single storey side, rear extension and roof alterations with rear dormer.
Latest sale on 26 Hawthorn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
26 Hawthorn Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,396
Street avg £3,793
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

17 August 2023Most recent
£800,000
+151.2%over 15 years9 November 2007
£318,500
+17.1%over 1 year6 January 2006
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5BR: £575,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SK9 5JX
Closest school
0.6 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.