Get started34 Styal Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Discharge of conditions 9,10 & 11 on approval 19/0759M
34 Styal Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£592,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 34 Styal Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 284 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to approved application 19/0759M - Demolition of existing building, construction of replacement dwelling, ancillary outbuilding and decking.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2018Most recent
£592,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4AG: £750,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 10 years
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB