Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–46 m². The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 34% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
Flat 3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ollerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3TG: £225,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SK9 3AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB