Get started12 Beaumont Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 10th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 14.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2020 for £122,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Beaumont Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Beaumont Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Beaumont Court runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

19 November 2020Most recent
£122,000
+26.4%over 4 years28 October 2016
£96,500
+0.5%over 8 years18 January 2008
£96,000
+0.5%over 2 years23 September 2005
£95,500
+28.2%over 2 years7 July 2003
£74,500
+209.3%over 3 years15 May 2000
£24,084
Median price across the last 4 sales in SK9 3JG: £95,000 (2024–2000).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SK9 3NB
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.