Get started8 Birkdale Drive is a detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3GH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–128 m²). The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 90.1% above the 2022 sale of £91,011. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £91,011 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Birkdale Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,011
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£91,011
Median price across the last 4 sales in SK9 3GH: £402,495 (2022–2022).
SK9 3SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB