Get startedFerndale is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 491 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Ferndale, where floor areas span 37–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 69.5% above the 2016 sale of £66,650. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Ferndale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2020
Ferndale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£66,650
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Ferndale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,577
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handforth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£66,650
-12.3%over 8 years26 September 2008
£76,000
+26.7%over 5 years20 July 2003
£60,000
+44.6%over 5 years12 December 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3AB: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Ferndale Flat 14 Station Road Handforth Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2025
Ferndale Flat 10 Station Road Handforth Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2025
Ferndale Flat 2 Station Road Handforth Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2025
Ferndale Flat 30 Station Road Handforth Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2024
Ferndale Flat 18 Station Road Handforth Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 3AB
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.