Get started2 Avondale Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 312 m² (around 3358 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,256,000 sits 63.1% above the 2015 sale of £770,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 312 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (252 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
2 Avondale Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
2 Avondale Rise has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 2 Avondale Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
312 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 June 2015Most recent
£770,000
+18.5%over 12 years7 April 2003
£650,000
+39.8%over 3 years10 December 1999
£465,000
+47.6%over 3 years17 June 1996
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2NB: £745,000 (2013–2007).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 13.5 t/year
SK9 2AW
Closest school
1.0 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.