Get started9 Briarwood is a mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 44.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Briarwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£370,000
+6.5%31 August 2017
£347,270
+11.1%over 11 years1 June 2006
£312,500
+128.9%over 7 years11 September 1998
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2DH: £418,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Wilmslow High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.