Get started7 Beaufort Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £860,000 is 26.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold November 2018 for £680,000.
7 Beaufort Chase sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history at 7 Beaufort Chase is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Beech tree - Crown Thinning 10% Reduction, Crown Lifting 6m from the Ground and Crown Reduction by 20%
7 Beaufort Chase valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
7 Beaufort Chase is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,799
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£680,000
+79.9%over 16 years5 July 2002
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2BZ: £689,500 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 2AW
Handforth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB