Get started38 Adlington Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3057 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £1,500,000 in August 2023.
38 Adlington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non-material amendment to approved application 21/3622M: Replacement of semi-detached dwelling with new five bedroom detached house, landscaping to rear including partially covered outdoor terrace
38 Adlington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 2 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Adlington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,282
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 301 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Discharge of conditions 2, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12 and 16 on approval 24/0436M
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2023Most recent
£1,500,000
+37.0%over 2 years23 June 2021
£1,095,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2BJ: £1,520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
SK9 2SW
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB