Get started28 Adlington Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 511 m² (around 5500 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,140,000 is 13.5% below the 2024 sale of £2,475,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 511 m² the property is well over the postcode median (283 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £2,475,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
28 Adlington Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION TO PRUNE A PROTECTED OAK (T1 OF TPO)
Latest sale on 28 Adlington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Adlington Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,843
Street avg £3,931
Floor Area
511 m²
Street avg 290 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£2,475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2BJ: £1,520,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
45.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB