Get started27 Adlington Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 sits 376.1% above the 1997 sale of £147,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 74.5% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² it sits well below the postcode median (288 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
27 Adlington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
NEW ENTRANCE WALL & BRICK PILLARS (PART RETROSPECTIVE)
Latest sale on 27 Adlington Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Adlington Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £4,161
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 307 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 May 1997Most recent
£147,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2BJ: £1,520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
SK9 2AP
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB