Get started25 Adlington Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² it sits well below the postcode median (288 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, dormer loft conversion and garage conversion
25 Adlington Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 6 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 6 years.
25 Adlington Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,284
Street avg £3,846
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 306 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of Conditions 5, 8, 9, 10 & 16 on approved application 15/5800M - Proposed 2 storey extension to existing farm house, erection of 3 number 2 storey detached properties & associated works.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+43.8%over 4 years26 January 2018
£800,000
+11.9%over 1 year4 October 2016
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2BJ: £1,520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 12.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area