Get started5 Beech Court is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £890,000 sits 89.4% above the 2003 sale of £470,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Beech Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
ERECTION OF 1.5M HIGH FRONT BOUNDARY WALL (RESUBMISSION OF 05/2663P)
5 Beech Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 3 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 5 Beech Court runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
37 (F)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 172 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

ERECTION OF BOUNDARY WALL AND CAR PORT ADJACENT TO EXISTING GARAGE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2003Most recent
£470,000
+55.1%over 3 years20 March 2000
£303,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SK9 2AW: £343,250 (2016–1997).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Closest school
1.0 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB