Get startedThe Garden Flat is a semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
The Garden Flat's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Garden Flat has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension, creating larger floor space for existing basement & flat rooms (to allow relocation of kitchen).
The Garden Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Garden Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 January 2013Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2AG: £645,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SK9 2JH
Closest school
1.0 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB