Get started16 Edgeway is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1NH). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £730,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Edgeway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Edgeway outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,834
Street avg £4,959
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1NH: £850,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SK9 1RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB