Get started10 Edgeway is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1NH). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £925,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Edgeway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension above existing garage, new porch and new roof to rear conservatory. Front elevation to be rendered.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
10 Edgeway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,672
Street avg £4,970
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£925,000
+17.1%over 4 years15 January 2021
£790,000
+38.0%over 3 years10 April 2017
£572,500
+44.0%over 11 years7 October 2005
£397,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1NH: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SK9 1NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.