Get started5 Green Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 365.7% above the 1995 sale of £35,000. At 41 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 Green Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Green Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 1995Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LD: £49,950 (2006–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell