Get started4 Eccles Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 122.1% above the 2002 sale of £199,000.
4 Eccles Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Eccles Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 5 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 5 years.
4 Eccles Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockerley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 November 2002Most recent
£199,000
+80.1%over 5 years22 August 1997
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7RS: £327,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SK23 7RH
Closest school
0.8 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB