Get started15 Eccles Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 79.6% above the 2013 sale of £265,000. At 158 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Eccles Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
15 Eccles Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Eccles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockerley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

6 February 2013Most recent
£265,000
-6.2%over 2 years28 January 2011
£282,500
+50.7%over 9 years30 August 2001
£187,500
+58.9%over 4 years6 November 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7RS: £327,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK23 7RH
Closest school
0.8 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.