Get startedBroadhey Farm is a detached house in Furness Vale, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 6 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £735,000.
Broadhey Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Broadhey Farm has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Resubmission of HPK/2010/0389 for retention of stables & tack room building
Latest sale on Broadhey Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, Broadhey Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,849
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Soldier Dick — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Retention of Hay Barn Building,Yard and Access Track
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 December 2019Most recent
£735,000
+110.0%over 15 years22 December 2003
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7PW: £500,000 (2025–2017).
2 Broadhey Barn Diglee Road Furness Vale High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
1 Broadhey Barn Diglee Road Furness Vale High Peak
Sold May 2024
4 Broadhey Barn Diglee Road Furness Vale High Peak
Sold Nov 2021
13 Diglee Road Furness Vale High Peak
Sold Jun 2018
1 Diglee Road Furness Vale High Peak
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SK23 7PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Furness Vale Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.