Get startedCarrington House is a detached house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 400 m² (around 4306 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 400 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £988,000 is 17.6% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £840,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Carrington House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with portico to existing dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on Carrington House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£988,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Carrington House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
400 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Mills — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non material amendment to HPK/2012/0240 to remove existing render, replace existing chimneys with new, retention and refurbishment of existing front and rear doors, removal of chimney to two storey annexe and replacement of roof to annexe and single storey projection to rear lounge.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2022Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NF: £250,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SK23 7PW
Closest school
0.7 km
Buxworth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB