Get started2 Hill Top Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 150.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £575,000.
Latest sale on 2 Hill Top Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hill View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£575,000
+400.2%over 27 years9 July 1997
£114,950
30 May 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7BQ: £290,000 (2025–2003).
SK23 7PW
Closest school
0.9 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.